Louis De Bernières

Born 8 December 1954

Born in London, grew up in Surrey.

Degree in Philosophy from the University of Manchester. Was then an English teacher in Columbia before he started to write.

Keyworks

Rona Munro

Rona Munro has written extensively for stage, radio, film and television including the trilogy The James Plays for the National Theatre of Scotland, The National Theatre of Great Britain and the Edinburgh International Festival.

The James Plays won the Evening Standard best play and Writer's Guild best play awards in 2015.

Other credits include: award winning plays Iron which won the John Whiting award in 2003 The Maiden Stone which won the Peggy Ramsay Memorial award and Bold Girls which won the Evening Standard award, Critics Circle award and Susan Smith Blackburn award.

Film and tv work includes: Oranges and Sunshine directed by Jim Loach and starring Emily Watson and Hugo Weaving, the Ken Loach film Ladybird Ladybird which won a Silver Bear at the Berlin Festival Aimee and Jaguar Silver Bear winner and Golden Globe nomination, and BAFTA nominated Bumping The Odds for the B.B.C.

She has also written many other single plays for tv and contributed to series such as Casualty and Dr Who.

Melly Still

MELLY STILL has worked as a director, choreographer, designer and adaptor for many companies including the National Theatre, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, the Royal Shakespeare Company, Bristol Old Vic, Hampstead Theatre, The Manchester Royal Exchange and the Young Vic. She has been nominated for Olivier and Tony awards (best director and best design). Her work has travelled throughout the UK, Europe, Scandinavia, the Far East, US and Broadway. She lives in London with her partner and three children.

In Development

Gretchen Question Climate Change workshop Somerset House/Fuel; Notre Dame National Theatre; Blackthorn Manor Bush workshop; My Brilliant Friend Rose Theatre; The Sly Piper Avex Classics International; Tiger Bay Cusack Projects Limited; Bicycle Thieves (Bartolini/Zavattini) National Theatre; Rooftoppers (Katherine Rundell/Katherine Manners) - Bristol Old Vic; The Doll's House (Ibsen) - Bristol Old Vic.

Previous Productions

Cymbeline Royal Shakespeare Company; The Cunning Little Vixen Glyndebourne Opera Festival; The Haunting of Hill House SFP/Hammer/Liverpool; Life Raft Bristol Old Vic; Hidden Stages National Theatre; Warhorse Proms Royal Albert Hall Moved By Conflict Bristol Museums (artistic director/writer); Invisible (Carol Ann Duffy) Short Film produced by Fuel 2014; From Morning til Midnight (Kaiser/Dennis Kelly). National Theatre 2013/14; Rats' Tales Manchester Royal Exchange (also Adaptor); Rusalka Glyndebourne Opera on Tour 2012; The Cunning Little Vixen Glyndebourne Opera Festival; Coram Boy Bristol Old Vic; Rusalka Glyndebourne Opera 2009 and 2011; Beasts and Beauties Hampstead Theatre, 2010 & 2011 (Also designer and co-adaptor); Zaide Classical Opera Co. Sadlers Wells, 2010 & on tour; Nation Royal National Theatre 2009 (also co-designer); Cinderella Lyric Hammersmith 2008 and Warwick 2009 (also Writer); The Revenger's Tragedy Royal National Theatre, 2008 (also co-designer); Watership Down Lyric Hammersmith, 2007 (also designer); Coram Boy Royal National Theatre & Broadway 2007 Tony Award Nominee for Best Director, Best Set Design and Best Costume Design, Olivier Award 2006 Nominee for Best Director and Best Design (also co-designer); Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Bristol Old Vic (also designer) TMA award; Beasts and Beauties Bristol Old Vic and the National Teater Bergen (also designer and co-adaptor); Midnights Children RSC Michigan/NY (designer and co-director); Diary of a Scoundrel National Theatre of Norway, Bergen, (designer); Much Ado About Nothing Maxim Gorky Theatre, Berlin (designer and choreography); Les Miserables Tel Aviv Opera House (co-designer and choreography); As I Lay Dying, Twelfth Night, Blood Wedding Young Vic (designer); The Jungle Book Young Vic (designer and movement); Tales from Ovid Royal Shakespeare Co (designer and co-director); More Grimm Tales Young Vic and New Victory NY (design and choreography); Haroun and the Sea of Stories National Theatre (designer and co-deviser); Grimm Tales Young Vic and Festival Tour (designer); Epic of Gilgamesh, Whale National Theatre (movement).

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Birmingham Repertory Theatre Company is one of Britain's leading producing theatre companies. Its mission is to inspire a lifelong love of theatre in the diverse communities of Birmingham and beyond. As well as presenting over 60 productions on its three stages every year, the theatre tours its productions nationally and internationally, showcasing theatre made in Birmingham.

The commissioning and production of new work lies at the core of The REP's programme and over the last 15 years, the company has produced more than 130 new plays. The theatre's outreach programme engages with over 7000 young people and adults through its learning and participation programme, equating to 30,000 individual educational sessions. The REP is also committed to nurturing new talent through its youth theatre groups and training for up and coming writers, directors and artists through its REP Foundry initiative. The REP's Furnace programme unites established theatre practitioners with Birmingham's communities to make high quality, unique theatre.

Many of The REP's productions go on to have lives beyond Birmingham. Recent tours and transfers include Brief Encounter, Nativity! The Musical, What Shadows, LOVE, The Winslow Boy, The Government Inspector, Of Mice and Men, Anita and Me, Penguins and The King's Speech. The theatre's long-running production of The Snowman celebrates its 25th anniversary this year as well as its 21st consecutive season at London's Peacock Theatre.

Artistic Director: Roxana Silbert

Executive Director: Stuart Rogers

Neil Laidlaw Productions

Neil Laidlaw Productions is a theatrical producing and general management company headed up by Neil Laidlaw. Most recently, NLP was represented in the West End as a co-producer of Long Day's Journey into Night (Wyndham's Theatre), The Grinning Man (Trafalgar Studios) and Annie (Piccadilly Theatre). He was also the lead producer and general manager of the tour of The Steamie which opened in September 2017.

Prior to this:

Oslo (Pinter), Show Boat (New London), Gypsy (Savoy Theatre) and A Doll's House (Duke of York's). NLP also acted as General Manager for Catherine Schreiber Productions on the UK premiere of The Scottsboro Boys (the Young Vic).

Other producing credits include:

Canned Laughter (Scottish Tour); Annie (UK Tour); The Steamie by Tony Roper (Scottish Tour 2009 & 2012); Jigsy (UK Tour); Side by Side by Sondheim (Leicester Square Theatre, London); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre, Leicester Square, London - Evening Standard Best Newcomer award for the performance by Andrew Garfield).

Rose Theatre Kingston

Founded by Sir Peter Hall and modelled on the original Elizabethan Rose Theatre on London's Bankside, Rose Theatre Kingston is the largest producing theatre in South West London.

Since opening in 2008, the Rose has collaborated with a range of directors, playwrights and producing partners to create vibrant, engaging and inspiring productions. Current works include the world premiere of Hogarth's Progress, a riotous double bill of plays by BAFTA Award-winning writer Nick Dear, opening at the Rose this September; recent works include the first stage adaptation and world premiere of Elena Ferrante's My Brilliant Friend adapted by April De Angelis and directed by Melly Still; Zach Helm's hard-hitting play Good Canary directed by John Malkovich; David Hare's The Absence of War directed by Jeremy Herrin, and Jacqueline Wilson's Hetty Feather (West End transfer and Olivier Award nominee) directed by Sally Cookson.

With over 150,000 visitors a year, the Rose enjoys artistic and critical acclaim from its own productions and co-productions as well as from hosting the work of renowned theatre companies including Theatre Royal Bath, Bristol Old Vic, Headlong, and Royal Shakespeare Company. With an auditorium that lends itself to both intimate and epic scale productions, the Rose has established itself as one of the most exciting theatres in the UK.

Malcolm Rippeth

Theatre credits include:

Wise Children (Old Vic); Twelfth Night, Boudica, Romantics Anonymous (Shakespeare's Globe); Titus Andronicus, The Empress (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Calendar Girls (West End); The Promise (Donmar); Spur of the Moment (Royal Court); My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester Festival Theatre); Stones in his Pockets (Tricycle); Decade (Headlong); The Dead (Abbey, Dublin); A View from the Bridge (Gate, Dublin); The Birthday Party (Manchester Royal Exchange); His Dark Materials (Birmingham Rep); Songs for Nobodies (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sweet Charity (Watermill); The Threepenny Opera (Graeae); Rumpelstiltskin (balletLORENT); HMS Pinafore (Guthrie Theater Minneapolis).

Recent opera credits include:

La Belle Hélène (Opéra national de Lorraine); Alcina, Capriccio (Santa Fe); Falstaff, The Skating Rink, Pelléas et Mélisande, Idomeneo (Garsington); War & Peace, In Parenthesis (Welsh National Opera); Pleasure, The Coronation of Poppea (Opera North); Giovanna d'Arco, Lucia del Lammermoor (Buxton Festival); The Rake's Progress, Das Rheingold (London Philharmonic Orchestra); Die Dreigroschenoper (Royal Festival Hall & Théâtre des Champs-Élysées); Le Premier Meurtre (Opéra de Lille).

Malcolm is an Associate Artist of Cornwall's Kneehigh, productions including FUP, The Tin Drum, The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk, Tristan & Yseult, Dead Dog in a Suitcase (and other love songs) and The Wild Bride. He is the recipient of a WhatsOnStage Award and a Village Voice OBIE for his work on Kneehigh's Brief Encounter (West End/Broadway), and has recently been nominated for Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle and New York Drama Desk Awards for his work with the company.

Jon Nicholls

Jon studied composition at the London College of Music and electroacoustic music at Dartington.

Theatre credits include:

Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company); Spring Storm, Beyond The Horizon, The Holy Rosenbergs (National Theatre); Good Canary (dir. John Malkovich), Much Ado About Nothing, My Brilliant Friend (Rose, Kingston); The Mirror Crack'd (Wales Millennium Centre & national tour), Bakersfield Mist (Duchess); Touching The Void, Pink Mist, Medea (Bristol Old Vic); Bracken Moor, Mermaid (Shared Experience); (the fall of) The Master Builder, Richard III (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Sheffield Crucible); Kindertransport, Wonderland, Our Country's Good, The Duchess Of Malfi, The Revenger's Tragedy (Nottingham Playhouse), Yerma, Idomeneus (Gate); The Norman Conquests (Liverpool Playhouse); Driving Miss Daisy, Things We Do For Love (Theatre Royal Bath / national tours); The Whale, Christmas Eve, The Mother, Trouble In Mind, Intimate Apparel, In The Next Room, The Double, the Spanish Golden Age season (Theatre Royal Bath, Ustinov); Dancing at Lughnasa, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Eden End, Humble Boy, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, In Praise of Love (Northampton Royal and Derngate); Wipers (Curve); As You Like It (Chester); Blue Remembered Hills, Art, Silas Marner (Theatr Clwyd); Rutherford and Son (Northern Stage); Katherine DeSouza, The Mothership (Birmingham Rep).

Credits for BBC radio drama include:

The Ballad Of the Blade, Beloved, Earthsea, Iphigenia in Crimea, Who's There, Clouds In Trousers, The Blast Of War, Five Fever Tales, The Broken Word, Pink Mist, Erebus, Laurels and Donkeys, In Memoriam, At The Mountains of Madness, The Shadow Over Innsmouth, Between Friends, Babel’s Tower, Faust, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Caesar Price Our Lord, It’s Better with Animals, The Histories of Herodotus, The Time Machine, Zen & The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance and What I Heard About Iraq (Prix Italia Jury Special Mention).

VR credits:

The Turning Forest, Turning Worlds (BBC VR / Google Daydream)

Jim Arnold CDG

Theatre credits include:

Jim was Associate Casting Director for Pippa Ailion Casting from 2012-2018, before establishing Jim Arnold Casting in early 2018. He was the Original Casting Associate for Matilda, the Musical at the RSC in Stratford-upon-Avon, and was Casting Assistant at the RSC for 3 and a half years from 2007-2011. He has worked with several leading Casting Directors in TV, film and theatre and is a full member of the Casting Director's Guild of Great Britain and Ireland.

Current projects:

Rock of Ages (UK Tour); Eugenius! (The Other Palace); The Mirror Crack'd (Wales Millennium Centre and Wiltshire Creative); Captain Corelli's Mandolin (UK Tour); Camelot, Girlfriends and A Christmas Carol (LMTO Concert Series 2018); Exigent Dark (Feature film for Gargoyle Productions).

Credits as Casting Director include:

Wicked (Apollo Victoria); The Wedding Singer (UK Tour); The Rest is Silence (dreamthinkspeak); Crave, Illusions (Actors Touring Company); DNA (Hull Truck & UK Tour); Yerma (Gate & Hull Truck); Pericles Re-imagined (Regent's Park); Lingua Franca (Finborough & 59East59, NYC); Hortensia and the Museum of Dreams (Finborough); Fragile, Le Mariage (Arcola); Artist Descending a Staircase (The Old Red Lion).

Credits as Associate Casting Director for Pippa Ailion Casting include:

Wicked (Apollo Victoria, UK & International Tours); Street Scene (Teatro Real, Madrid); My Fair Lady (Teatro di San Carlo, Naples); Tiger Bay - The Musical (Wales Millennium Centre - Wales Theatre Award 2018 for Best Ensemble); The Wind in the Willows (London Palladium & UK Tour); Funny Girl (Savoy & UK Tour); One Love - The Bob Marley Musical (Birmingham Rep); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace & UK Tour); Top Hat (Aldwych & UK Tour - Olivier Award 2013 for Best New Musical); The Lion King (Lyceum); Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Guys & Dolls, Gypsy (Chichester & West End); Noël (National Opera House, Wexford); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Birmingham Rep & West Yorkshire Playhouse); Oh! What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East & UK Tour); American Psycho (Almeida); From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury); The Sound of Music (Regent's Park); Let It Be (Savoy); Kate Bush - Before the Dawn (Eventim Apollo); Blue Man Group (Worldwide); Cinderella, Jack & the Beanstalk, Dick Whittington & his Cat (Lyric, Hammersmith); Jack & the Beanstalk, Robin Hood (Cambridge Arts).

Mayou Trikerioti

Mayou Trikerioti trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Mayou now lives in London but is one of Greece's most established theatre designers. She has designed at all Greece's major theatres and festivals including the National Theatre in Athens, the ancient theatre of Epidavros and in the Athenian "West End". In the UK she has recently designed at the Garrick and the Young Vic.

Since 2007 Mayou has designed feature and short films that have traveled across the globe and screened at international film festivals, including Venice Film Festival, Berlin and Toronto IFF. Most recently she designed costumes for Dark Crimes, directed by Venice Silver Lion winner Alexandros Avranas, dressing amongst others Jim Carrey, Charlotte Gainsbourg and Agata Kulesza before dipping her toes into Iranian cinema, joining Sepideh Farsi again for her next feature, I Will Cross Tomorrow and Siamak Etemadi for his first feature Pari, featuring Melika Forurtan.

Mayou is one of the founding members and co-artistic directors of Change of Art, a community arts project created by a group of theatre practitioners and artists, who came together through shared activism.

Mayou is a member of the Society of British Theatre Designers, the Greek Theatre Designers Association and the Hellenic Film Academy.

Harry Blake

Selected credits:

Thor and Loki (Hightide), The March on Russia (Orange Tree), Ode to Leeds, Rudolf (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Blush (Soho Theatre and tour), Night Must Fall, Hedda Gabler, BIKE (Salisbury Playhouse) Septimus Bean, Jason and the Argonauts, The Snow Child (Unicorn) MEGABALL (National Theatre Let's Play), Rapunzel (Cambridge Junction), The Secret Seven, The Beggar's Opera (Storyhouse Chester), The Graduate (Leicester Curve and tour), Manga Sister, Rhinegold (The Yard), The Glass Supper (Hampstead), The Island Nation (Arcola), Casa Valentina (Southwark Playhouse), P'yongyang (Finborough) To Dream Again (Theatre Clwyd). In 2017, Harry was appointed Cameron Mackintosh Resident Composer at West Yorkshire Playhouse.

CAST & CREATIVES

  • Based on the Novel by
    Louis De Bernières
  • Adaptor
    Rona Munro
  • Director
    Melly Still
  • Set and Costume Designer
    Mayou Trikerioti
  • Lighting Designer
    Malcolm Rippeth
  • Sound Designer
    Jon Nicholls
  • Projection Designer
    Dom Baker for OD Vision
  • Composer
    Harry Blake
  • Production Manager
    Lloyd Thomas
  • Casting Director
    Jim Arnold CDG
  • Producer
    Neil Laidlaw
  • Producer
    Rose Theatre Kingston
  • Producer
    Birmingham Repertory Theatre